
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)



.jpg)

.jpg)
.jpg)
our active ingredients
At QED we pride ourselves on using natural and proven ingredients that are good for you and good for your skin. Read on below to learn about the powerful benefits of our active ingredients.
aloe vera (aloe barbadensis miller)- a member of the Lily family, aloe vera gel is obtained from the leaves of the aloe plant. aloe vera is a soothing & cooling clear gel, suitable for all skin types. it is thought to have anti-inflammatory properties, which is why it is known to have such soothing & healing effect on damaged & burnt skin. to obtain fresh aloe vera gel, you can grow this hardy plant yourself. simply break off a leaf & squeeze it into your hand.
apricot kernel oil (prunus armeniaca) - this oil is cold-pressed from the pits of apricots. it is an excellent moisturiser, being very high in essential fatty acids. it relieves the itch of dry skin as well as being protective. it is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin.
bergamot non phototoxic (citrus aurantium var. bergamia - bergaptene free) - this beautiful scent comes from the hills of calabria, from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. it is familiar to many as the flavour of earl grey tea. bergamot itself is highly phototoxic, which means it can give you a rash or make you burn faster when you are exposed to the sun, which is why we use the more expensive, bergaptene free version. This way you get the incredible scent without the risk.
calendula extract (calendula officinalis) - you may recognise this flower by it's more common name, marigold. calendula has many beneficial properties, including anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effects. it is suitable to help with itching & flaking skin conditions. it is perfect for the delicate skin around the eyes & that of newborn babies.
camellia oil (camellia oleifera) - this oil is rich in vitamins a, b & e as well as many minerals. it is also highly antioxidant, being an oil version of green tea extract. as well as moisturising, it also promotes elasticity and prevents the signs of ageing.
citric acid - as it's name implies it is derived from citrus fruits (think of the sour/acidtaste of a lemon or even fresh orange juice on a new cut - oww!) it is used for it's preservative, astringent and anti-oxidant properties as well as a pH stabiliser.
clay rose(blend of kaolin & iron oxides) - this clay is naturally sun-dried, then crushed & sieved into a fine powder. this clay is noted for it's ability to firm & tone the skin. it is suitable for all skin types, including delicate skin.
cocoa butter(theobroma cacao) - cocoa butter is a cream coloured solid with a sweet, chocolate aroma (yay). it is an excellent emollient, which is known to diminish stretch marks & soften & protect dry skin. cocoa butter is excellent for itchy skin, particularly the itch of stretching bellies in pregnancy.
cucumber extract(cucumis sativus) - you guessed it, the humble cucumber is yummy to eat & even better on your skin. it has the ability to bind moisture to the skin as well as tightening & soothing skin. it has antiinflammatory, softening & refreshing properties as well as amild acidic nature which aids in removing dead skin cells.
cypress oil(cupressus sempervirens) -our cypress oil is steam distilled from needles & twigs of cypress treesfrom france.it purifies & cleanses skin.it also hasastringent & antibacterialproperties, particularly effective foroily skin.
decyl glucoside - this mild cleansing agent is used as an alternative to sulphates in QED's foaming products. It is not as bubbly as conventional, sulphate-based foamers but it a lot more gentle to our skin & won't leave it feeling stripped. it is created from corn starch.
evening primrose oil(oenothera biennis) - our evening primrose oil is cold-pressed from australian evening primrose flowers. this moisturising, rejuvenating oil is high in GLA (gamma-linoleic acid), one of the building blocks of skin.it has long been used in the treatment of skin conditions including rosacea & eczema. evening primrose oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory, effects, improve skin hydration and improve normal epithelial function. all of these features and morecontribute to it's reputation for aiding skin repair.
glycerine - our glycerine is non-gmo derived from soy protein. it is an excellent humectant, like honey. humectants have the ability to draw moisture from our environment(or skincare products) into the skin & hold them in place. so, glycerine is not only a great moisturiser by itself, it also improves the effectiveness of the other ingredients in our products. It is also excellent for itchy skin.
grapeseed oil (vitis vinifera) - literally, from the seeds of grapes,this very light ingredient leaves skin feeling silky yet non-tacky. it also has good sebum balancing properties,
green tea extract(camellia sinensis) - green tea extract is a known powerful antioxidant. as well as being high in vitamins including e, c & b it is also rich in catechins. all of these ingredients may protect the skin cells from free radical attack and the associated damage. it is also mildy antibacterial & astringent.
hazelnut oil(corylus americana) - this gentleingredient easily penetrates into the skin, hydrating while delivering a slight toning effect. it is suitable for all skin types, especially for sensitive skin.
jojoba oil(simmondsia chinensis) - this pure oil is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a desert shrub. jojoba has rapid penetration ability, thought to be because it has a similiar structure to our skin's natural oils. it may reduce superficial facial lines while providing lasting skin softness. it has also shown some abilityto improve skin itch.
lavender(lavandula augustifolia) - one of the most familiar essential oils, there are lavender people & non-lavender people. (a bit like cat-people & dog-people). there are many different grades and lavender crosses, like lavandin but 'true' lavender, lavandula augustifolia from francehas the best perfume and that is what we use.
macadamia oil(macadamia integrifolia) - penetrates quickly into the skin, providing deep moisturisation. it also contains vitamin c.
peppermint oil(mentha piperita) - peppermint is mildy antibacterial as well as a great balancer of sebum production which is why it is used in oily skin products. it has a high concentration of menthol which is responsible for it's cooling sensation. it leaves your skin feeling clean & refreshed.
potassium sorbate - this preservative is derived from mountain ash berries and is an effective preventer of yeast & mould growth in water based products. It is one of the more common food preservatives and acceptable for use in organic products.
purified water(aqua) - there are amny different methods of purifying water but the purpose is the same. to remove any bacteria etc. from the water and also to remove excess minerals etc. from the water.
rosehip oil(rosa canina) - potent source of essential fatty acids, which are well-known to improve the elasticity & resilience of skin. rosehip oil is rich in omega-3 & omega-6 fatty acids & also an excellent source of available vitamin c. it has many other properties, including regulating oil gland secretion & improving itch and psoriasis. rosehip oil is an excellent ingredient to improve scars & stretch marks. it is also incredibly light, disappearing into your skin before your eyes.
rosemary leaf extract(rosmarinus officinalis) - this extract improves the antioxidant effect of vitamin e, see below.
shea butter(butyspernum parkii) - shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the karite tree in ghana. it is ideal to use on dry or fragile skin & suitable for some people with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. it is a solid at room temperature & liquid at body temperature, which is one of the reasons that it disappears so readily into dry skin, leaving it soft & non-tacky.
vitamin e(d-alpha tocopherol) - this non-gmo produced natural vitamin e is an incredibly potent antioxidant, both for our skin & for the oil based products it is used in. if you think about it, pure oils do not 'go off', they can't grow bacteria or funghi, however, they do become oxidised by oxygen.( that is why our kitchen oils, do not need to be refrigerated but if they sit open for a long time,theybecome rancid) it works even better in combination with rosemary leaf extract to prevent oils becoming rancid. this is why many of our solid products do not require a 'preservative' instead they require an 'antioxidant', which makes them a good alternative for people with sensitive skin.
.jpg)